On 28 August, Public Movement Multinational Georgia (PMMG) has addressed the Central Elections Commission (CEC) on the ground of promotion of better informational provision of the voters about the number assigned to the electoral subjects during pre-election period.
To this end PMMG has requested the CEC not to hold the special procedure of assigning the numbers to the electoral subjects on the last day as stipulated by the Electoral Code as soon as the process of creation and registration of the electoral blocks will be finalized.
PMMG believes that by doing the CEC will assist the electoral subjects to carry out the political campaign in an equal environment.
Hereby it has to be noted that PMMG is carrying out pre-election monitoring in Tbilisi as well as in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli and Kakheti regions. In addition, PMMG is planning to conduct the monitoring on the Elections Day in the underlined localities.
The Election monitoring program is being implemented with the financial support provided by the Embassy of the Netherlands in GeorgiaNational Endowment for Democracy (NED) and Open Society Georgia Foundation(OSGF).